Read an Interview with Matthew, the owner of CathInfo

Author Topic: Baptism question  (Read 728 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Anonymous

  • Guest
Baptism question
« on: August 14, 2018, 05:32:29 PM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • Would a traditional  priest baptize a child if one parent is Catholic and the other is not after being married civilly? 

    Anonymous

    • Guest
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #1 on: August 14, 2018, 05:40:52 PM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • Question? Why did the Catholic marry civil only? and not in catholic church?  In a mixed marriage, they can marry in a catholic church and they take the promise to bring all children up in the Catholic Church.  Baptize the child.


    Anonymous

    • Guest
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #2 on: August 14, 2018, 05:49:02 PM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • This is an issue of sacramental theology. Few laypersons would have enough training in that to answer your specific question. And with the abbreviated seminary training found in trad seminaries, it's possible some priests might not either.

    That said, the scenario you describe appears to include a marriage issue the priest might decide to focus on.

    Anonymous

    • Guest
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #3 on: August 15, 2018, 04:13:45 AM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • I think that this type of thing was the real issue that Pope Francis was trying to address in his exhortation Amoris Laetitiae. Is your spouse in agreement with the children being raised in the Catholic Church? Here are a few things to think about from the Code of Canon Law;

      A few things to consider from the Code of Canon Law;

    Can.  867 §1. Parents are obliged to take care that infants are baptized in the first few weeks; as soon as possible after the birth or even before it, they are to go to the pastor to request the sacrament for their child and to be prepared properly for it.

    An important part of being properly prepared for your child's baptism is that you should be a member of the parish. You should at least regurly attend mass. If you cannot do this in good conscience then your child should not be baptized. Canon Law also says;

    Can.  868 §1. For an infant to be baptized licitly:
    1/ the parents or at least one of them or the person who legitimately takes their place must consent;
    2/ there must be a founded hope that the infant will be brought up in the Catholic religion; if such hope is altogether lacking, the baptism is to be delayed according to the prescripts of particular law after the parents have been advised about the reason.

    http://www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/__P2X.HTM

    How does your spouse feel about the two of you getting your marriage recognized by the Catholic Church?

    Anonymous

    • Guest
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #4 on: August 15, 2018, 06:06:20 AM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • Would a traditional  priest baptize a child if one parent is Catholic and the other is not after being married civilly?
    If the death of the child was imminent, yes.


    Offline 800 Cruiser

    • Newbie
    • *
    • Posts: 115
    • Reputation: +43/-7
    • Gender: Male
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #5 on: October 06, 2018, 07:05:52 PM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • From personal experience, unequivocally the answer is yes. 
    In my case it was myself the non Catholic, but as were married both secularly and in the catholic faith, this was no issue. I had to promise to raise my children in the faith at the catholic marriage (which at the time I did not care positively for the Catholic Church). But I did hold up my end of the agreement...and behold! I am now Catholic. 

    Offline Nadir

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 5830
    • Reputation: +3214/-180
    • Gender: Female
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #6 on: October 07, 2018, 02:01:32 AM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • Why a civil marriage? Is there an impediment to the marriage in the Church? Are both of the parents free to marry?

    Anonymous

    • Guest
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #7 on: October 07, 2018, 10:35:04 AM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • My understanding is the priest must feel assured the child will be raised Catholic if it is suspected that the baptism is only for the sake of a secular party or just because. NO!  

    As someone else pointed out in case of danger of death, the priest is obligated to baptize no matter what the circumstances, at least as I said, that is my understanding.  


    Offline Ladislaus

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 17394
    • Reputation: +9717/-4271
    • Gender: Male
    Re: Baptism question
    « Reply #8 on: October 07, 2018, 02:23:17 PM »
  • Thanks!0
  • No Thanks!0
  • I believe that they would not be able to baptize the child so long as the couple were living in sin (OP implied that the marriage may not be valid).  Otherwise, if it was a valid marriage, with only one of the couple being Catholic, both would still have to promise to raise the child Catholic.

     

    Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16